PRIVACY POLICY
PHILLIP ISLAND RSL

225 – 243 Thompson Avenue, Cowes Vic 3922

PRIVACY Policy

Information for RSL Membership and the RSL Rewards Program

This Policy Statement covers all aspects of Membership and the RSL Rewards Program of the RSL Victorian Branch including ANZAC House, all RSL Sub-Branches and contracted agencies.

RSL Victorian Branch Inc. is committed to respecting the privacy of personal information in its possession. RSL Victorian Branch Inc. complies with the relevant sections of the Privacy Act 1988, in particular the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which set the benchmark for how personal information should be collected, used, disclosed and stored. RSL Victorian Branch has embraced these principles as part of its standard operating policies and
procedures.

  • This means that:
    RSL Victorian Branch Inc. is a membership based organisation, a charity and provides an advocacy service. RSL Victorian Branch Inc. only collects personal information that is necessary for the function of the organisation.
  • All personal information is only collected by lawful and fair means and with the consent of the applicant.
  • All personal information is dealt with in a uniform manner and the highest regard is taken for maintaining its security at all times.

Personal Information

RSL Victorian Branch Inc. collects and holds ‘personal information’ which is information that identifies an individual. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold when you join the RSL and the RSL Rewards Program includes your name, address, email address, telephone numbers, date of birth, gender and any other information you provide on the Application Form, including next of kin and military service details of members or relatives of members as well as a member’s point balance accrued through a member’s spend at an RSL venue.

Collection and Storage

RSL Victorian Branch Inc. will only collect personal information with the individual’s consent. Personal information is generally collected through the use of the Membership Application Form, whether via hardcopy, in person or over the phone. All personal information collected is securely stored and reasonable steps are taken to
ensure its protection against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Use and Disclosure

RSL Victorian Branch Inc. will not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for one of its functions or activities. We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for purposes necessary to carry out our Membership functions and
provide our Membership services and programs. The primary purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed to third parties will generally relate to:

  • the creation and maintenance of membership records, including the distribution of membership cards and processing of renewal information;
  • the publication and distribution of regular newsletters;
  • the administration and management of Membership offers, including the management of the redeemable loyalty points program and competitions entries and prize giveaways;
  • the provision of information and direct marketing communications about current and future services and benefits; and
  • other normal Membership correspondence and assistance. 


Should a situation arise whereby the disclosure of personal information would be to achieve a ‘secondary purpose’, such as a research project, RSL Victorian Branch Inc. will seek written consent from the person(s) concerned. Decisions not to consent to a release of personal information for a secondary purpose will be respected.

Your personal information will be shared with Tabcorp Gaming Solutions Pty Ltd (Tabcorp), its related bodies corporate and any third party who is engaged by RSL Victorian Branch Inc., Tabcorp or its related bodies corporate to store or process data, or to develop
promotional materials to send to you in relation to your membership. Neither RSL Victorian Branch Inc. nor Tabcorp, or its related bodies corporate, will share information about you with any other organisations without your permission.

Tabcorp, or its related bodies corporate, may disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia that provide services to Tabcorp, or its related bodies corporate. Tabcorp, or its related bodies corporate, will only disclose personal information to an overseas recipient if:

  1. Tabcorp, or its related bodies corporate have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not breach the APPs (other than APP 1); or
  2. Tabcorp, or its related bodies corporate, believe that:
    1. a law or scheme in the country of the recipient includes requirements that are substantially similar to the requirements of the APPs; and
    2. you can take action to enforce that law or scheme; or
  3. Tabcorp, or its related bodies corporate, have informed you of the disclosure and have your expressed consent; or
  4. the APPs otherwise allow it.

Other than as set out above, neither RSL Victorian Branch Inc. nor Tabcorp, nor its related bodies corporate, will share information about you with any other organisations without your permission. Personal information may be disclosed to law enforcement, investigative or government bodies where required by law in accordance with the APPs.

Direct Marketing

RSL Membership automatically makes you a part of the RSL Rewards Program and as part of your membership you will receive direct marketing communications relating to your membership and RSL Rewards. If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications you can opt out at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer on the details provided below.

Access

RSL Victorian Branch Inc. respects the right of individuals to access personal information held about them by the organization. Individuals can access their personal information upon written request to the Privacy Officer. RSL Victorian Branch Inc. will respond to all requests for access within 45 days.

Correction

Where an individual believes their personal information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading they can notify the Privacy Officer to correct their personal information. Requests will be dealt with within a reasonable time period. RSL Victorian Branch Inc. will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. In certain circumstances prescribed by the legislation RSL Victorian Branch Inc. may decline a request. If so, RSL Victorian Branch Inc. will give
the individual a written notice setting out the reason for the refusal and the complaint mechanisms available to them.

Concerns and Complaints

All complaints are taken seriously and are dealt with promptly. If you are concerned that RSL Victorian Branch Inc. may have handled personal information inappropriately a complaint may be lodged, in writing, to the Privacy Officer on the details below.

Contact Details

Address: The Privacy Officer
ANZAC House
4 Collins St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Phone: (03) 9655 5555
Fax: (03) 9655 5500